TSHOF IS NOW ON TWITTER!.........Follow us for museum news @TXSportsHOF
Facebook
Twitter
Donate
Allen Samuels
Pendley Party Productions

Bartzen, Barnard



Born: November 25, 1927
Hometown: San Angelo
Sport: Tennis
Team: TCU
Nickname:
"Tut"

Bio:
Tut Bartzen is a genuine hall of famer, be it as a tennis player, club professional or college coach. As a teenager in San Angelo, he won three state high school titles, two in singles, plus the National Interscholastic singles championship. At college powerhouse William & Mary, the lefthander posted a 50-0 singles record and won the NCAA doubles title for the two-time national champions. Bartzen went on the USTA tour and was ranked in the top 10 nine straight years, two of them at No. 2. The Austin native served as co-captain of the U.S. Davis Cup team and won 15 singles duels while representing his country. After his playing career, Bartzen served 12 years as head tennis pro at Colonial Country Club in Fort Worth before taking over the TCU program in 1974. His tennis teams were ranked nationally every year but one in a 20 year stretch. He was inducted into the Texas Sports Hall of Fame in 1995.



TSHOF Inductees

Lacy Lakeview Banner Ad Inner Pages