TSHOF IS NOW ON TWITTER!.........Follow us for museum news @TXSportsHOF
Facebook
Twitter
Donate
Allen Samuels
Pendley Party Productions

Bradley, Bill



Born: January 24, 1947 -
Hometown: Palestine, TX
Sport: Football
Team: University of Texas, Philadelphia Eagles
Nickname:
"Super Bill"

Bio:
Bill Bradley was a high school All-American quarterback at Palestine, Texas. �Super Bill� accounted for three Wildcats touchdowns in a 24-15 victory over San Marcos in the 1964 3A state title game. He later played quarterback and defensive back at the University of Texas (1966-1968). Bradley was a tri-captain on the Longhorns� 1968 SWC title team that finished no. 3 in the nation. He was selected to play in the 1969 Hula Bowl and the College All-Star Game. The versatile Bradley later played defensive back, punter & kick returner in the NFL with Philadelphia Eagles from 1969 to 1976. He ended his career with the Minnesota Vikings and the St. Louis Cardinals in 1977. A three-time All-Pro with the Eagles, he was the first player to lead the NFL in interceptions in back to back seasons (1971 & 1972). In recent years Bradley has served as a secondary coach at both the collegiate and professional levels. Bradley was inducted into the Texas Sports Hall of Fame as part of the class of 2008.



TSHOF Inductees

Lacy Lakeview Banner Ad Inner Pages