Get your tickets NOW for the first ever Lone Star Tailgate!
Facebook
Twitter
Donate
Allen Samuels
Pendley Party Productions

Henderson, R.E.



Born: 1901 - 1979
Hometown: Ballinger
Sport: Basketball
Team: Baylor
Nickname:
"Bill"

Bio:
Rarely is there a coach who has a losing record over 18 seasons, yet gains the highest respect of his peers, including enshrinement in the Texas Sports Hall of Fame. R.E. Henderson of Baylor was the first Southwest Conference coach to take his basketball team to the NCAA finals. Although his team accomplished three stunning upsets in the 1948 playoffs, they lost to Adolph Rupp's Kentucky team in the championship game. Henderson's most successful years as a coach were from 1946 to 1950 when the Bears won two Southwest Conference titles and tied for two more. Afterward, his best teams finished third in 1953, 1954 and 1957. Henderson was inducted into the Texas Sports Hall of Fame in 1976.

Quote:
"One thing about his teams, they never lost their poise. They always stuck to their game plans and never got excited. They knew what he wanted them to do and they went out and did it." Texas Longhorn Basketball Coach Jack Gray

TSHOF Inductees

Lacy Lakeview Banner Ad Inner Pages