News

Texas Sports HOF Sets Ballot for Class of 2018

 
 

(Waco) – The Texas Sports Hall of Fame Selection Committee and board of trustees have set the final ballot of nominees to be voted on for the Class of 2018. 
Members of the Texas Sports Hall of Fame (open to the public) will once again be able to help the selection committee determine the newest class. The deadline to become a member and be able to vote for the upcoming class is July 1st.  The official announcement of the Class of 2018 will be made in August. The banquet to enshrine the Class of 2018, will take place on April 7th, 2018 in Waco.

 

2018 PRIMARY BALLOT NOMINEES

Chris Bosh – Dallas, TX – Basketball

Bob Brock – Sam Houston State University – Softball Coach

Donald Driver – Houston, TX – Football

Billy Bob Evans – Leon, TX – High School Coach

Nell Fortner – University of Texas – Basketball

Pete Fredenburg – University of Mary Hardin Baylor – Football Coach

Chad Hedrick – Spring, TX – Olympic Speedskating

Jason Jennings – Baylor University – Baseball

Andre Johnson – Houston Texans – Football

Matt Knoll – Baylor University – Tennis Coach

Gary Kubiak – Houston, TX – Football Coach

Francie Larrieu-Smith – Southwestern University – Track and Field Coach

Bruce Lietzke – University of Houston – Golf

Joe Lombard – Canyon, TX – High School Basketball Coach

Gerald Myers – Texas Tech University – Player, Basketball Coach, and Athletic Director

Eddie Robinson – Paris, TX – Baseball

Tony Romo – Dallas Cowboys – Football

Cathy Self-Morgan – University of Texas – Basketball Player and High School Coach

Huston Street – Austin, TX – Baseball

Vince Young – Houston, TX  Football





Texas Sports Hall of Fame 2018 Veterans Ballot

Johnny Bailey – Houston, TX – Football

Hub Bechtol – University of Texas – Football

Robert Brazile – Houston Oilers – Football

Maureen Connolly-Brinker – Tennis

Chris Gilbert – University of Texas – Football

Carlette Guidry-White – University of Texas – Track and Field

Dave Marr – Houston, TX – Golf

Mike Renfro – TCU – Football

Jerry Sisemore – University of Texas – Football

Hilton Smith – Giddings, TX – Negro League Pitcher

Jill Sterkel – University of Texas – Swimmer

Ira Terrell – SMU – Basketball

 

LogoTSHOF2016small.jpg


 

Back to index...